Mercredi 21 Octobre de 11h à 18h

Jeudi 22 Octobre de 11h à 20h

/
Renaud Montméat
/
+33 6 17 61 21 60
montmeatartdasie@gmail.com

Lot n° 137

INDRA

12 000 / 15 000 €
INDRA
Népal, 16-17e siècle
Bois avec traces de polychromie
H : 76 cm
Puissante représentation du roi des dieux, qui était assis, les bras maintenus horizontaux. Il est richement paré d’une tiare et colliers. Son troisième oeil caractéristique sur le front.
Provenance : Sotheby’s London, June 5th 1989, lot 4Sotheby’s March 26th 1998, lot 93
Collection W. Quasha 1998-2016, Royaume-Uni

INDRA
Nepal, 16-17th century
Wood with traces of polychromy.
H : 76 cm
Powerful depiction of the king of the gods, he was sitting with his arms held horizontally. He is richly adorned with a tiara and necklaces. His characteristic third eye on the forehead.
Provenance : Sotheby's London, June 5th 1989, lot 4Sotheby's March 26th 1998, lot 93