Mercredi 21 Octobre de 11h à 18h

Jeudi 22 Octobre de 11h à 20h

/
Renaud Montméat
/
+33 6 17 61 21 60
montmeatartdasie@gmail.com

Lot n° 71

Emile COMPARD (1900-1977)

2 000 / 2 500 €
Emile COMPARD (1900-1977)
Paysage abstrait. 1958-1977
Encre sur papier, 9,5 x 7 cm
Signé EC en bas à droite
Provenance : Acquis auprès de l'artiste et conservé depuis dans la même collection

Compagnon des Avant-gardes du début du 20e siècle, soutenu par Félix Fénéon et ami d'Henri Michaux, E. Compard s'est intéressé de près aux arts de l'Extrême-Orient., il connaissait le Taoïsme, appréciait la poésie et était inspiré par la peinture chinoise. Proche des deux encres que nous proposons ici, la belle collection de peintures, conservée au Mac Val (Musée d'Art Contemporain du Val-de-Marne, Vitry-sur-Seine) en témoigne. Le musée les date entre 1958 et 1977

Emile COMPARD (1900-1977)
Abstract landscape. 1958-1977
Ink on paper, 9,5 x 7 cm
Signed EC bottom right
Provenance: Acquired from the artist and kept since then in the same collection.

A companion of the Avant-gardes of the early 20th century, supported by Félix Fénéon and friend of Henri Michaux, E. Compard took a close interest in the arts of the Far East. He appreciated Chinese poetry, knew Taoism and was inspired by Chinese painting. Close to the two inks that we offer here, the beautiful collection of paintings, kept at the Mac Val (Musée d'Art Contemporain du Val-de-Marne, Vitry-sur-Seine) bears witness to this. The museum dates them between 1958 and 1977.

https://www.navigart.fr/macval/artworks?filters=authors%3ACOMPARD%20Emile?COMPARD%20Emile&page=1&layout=grid&sort=by_author