Vente de livres anciens

Lundi 20 juin de 11h à 18h
Mardi 21 juin de 11h à 12h

Lot n° 48

[Green, John] : A Journey from Aleppo to Damascus with a description of those tw

Vendu 637 €
[Green, John] : A Journey from Aleppo to Damascus with a description of those two capital Cities, And the Neighbouring Parts of Syria, to which is added an Account of the Maronites inhabiting Mount Libanus, &c. Collected from their own Historians also The surprising adventures of Mostafa, a Turk who, after professing Christianity for many years in Spain and Flanders, returned to Syria, carrying with him his Christian wife. the whole illustrated with notes and a map.
London : W. Mears, 1736 (la deuxième partie est à la date de 1735)
1 vol. in-8 relié demi basane à coins, dos lisse, faux nerfs, pièce de titre, (reliure moderne), E. L. Charles Kettaneh contrecollé.
A priori unique édition de cet ouvrage, édité par le géographe John Green, (mort en 1757), composé d'un récit de voyage d'un de ses amis, probablement Sir Everard Fawkener, ambassadeur à Constantinople, illustré d'une carte, et d'une traduction du voyage au mont Liban par la Roque.
(10) ff., 208 pp., (1) f., carte en frontispice
Blackmer 745 - Chahine 1962 - Rohricht 1391- Weber 494
BE