Mercredi 21 Octobre de 11h à 18h

Jeudi 22 Octobre de 11h à 20h

/
Renaud Montméat
/
+33 6 17 61 21 60
montmeatartdasie@gmail.com

Lot n° 105

Triade Bouddhique

2 000 / 3 000 €
Triade Bouddhique
Tibet de l'Ouest, 11-12ème siècle
Alliage de cuivre. Hauteur : 10,8 cm

Le Bouddha est représenté debout flanqué de Padmapani et de Vajrapani. Padmapani à gauche, tient un lotus. Le Bouddha, les deux épaules couvertes, porte le vêtement monastique à plis et fait le geste de l'absence de crainte. A droite Vajrapani tient le vajra. Le trône orné d'un atlante entre deux lions supporte les trois divinités. Nous avons ici un des exemples les plus anciens de la sculpture bouddhique tibétaine, influencé par l'art voisin du Cachemire.

Provenance : E. Castellani, Milan
Référence : Pour des pièces très similaires conservées au British Museum et au Jo Khang de Lhasa voir:
U. von Schroeder, Indo-Tibetan bronzes, 1981. Cat. 30A, P.172
U. von Schroeder, Buddhist sculptures in Tibet, volume 1, Cat. 66D-E, P.208.

The Buddha between Pamapani and Vajrapani
Western Tibet, 11-12th century
Copper alloy. Height : 10,8 cm

The Buddha is depicted standing flanked by Padmapani and Vajrapani. Padmapani on the left, holding a lotus. The Buddha, with both shoulders covered, is wearing the pleated monastic garment and makes the gesture of fearlessness. On the right Vajrapani holds the vajra. The throne decorated with an atlante between two lions supports the three deities. We have here one of the earliest examples of Tibetan Buddhist sculpture, influenced by the neighbouring art of Kashmir.

Reference : For a very similar pieces in British Museum and in Jo Khang, Lhasa see :