Mercredi 21 Octobre de 11h à 18h

Jeudi 22 Octobre de 11h à 20h

/
Renaud Montméat
/
+33 6 17 61 21 60
montmeatartdasie@gmail.com

Lot n° 90

Bhairava

30 000 / 35 000 €
Bhairava
Népal, 16 -17e siècle
Bois avec traces de polychromie, H : 60 cm
Provenance : Collection Kerner

La puissante et féroce tête du dieu est marquée par une chevelure rousse hérissée une barbe et des sourcils fleuris ainsi que des yeux globuleux.
La base de la couronne élaborée est ornée de cranes est maintenus par des serpents enroulés. Les boucles d'oreilles ainsi que le collier sont ornés de serpents.
Célébrés lors des fêtes d'Indra Jatra, les masques de Bhairava (aspect courroucé de Shiva) sont installés près des temples. On dispose derrière le masque un pot rempli d'alcool fermenté qui coule par la bouche du dieu. Les fidèles viennent boire, recevant une bénédiction de la bouche de Bhairava.

-Bhairava
Nepal, 16 -17th century
Wood. H : 60 cm

The powerful and fierce head of the god is marked by red hair with a bristly beard and flowery eyebrows as well as bulging eyes.
The base of the elaborate crown is adorned with skulls held in place by coiled snakes. The earrings as well as the necklace are decorated with snakes.
Celebrated during the festivals of Indra Jatra, the masks of Bhairava (wrathful aspect of Shiva) are installed near the temples. Behind the mask is a jar filled with alcohol which flows through the mouth of the god. The faithful come to drink, receiving a blessing from the mouth of Bhairava.