Mercredi 21 Octobre de 11h à 18h

Jeudi 22 Octobre de 11h à 20h

/
Renaud Montméat
/
+33 6 17 61 21 60
montmeatartdasie@gmail.com

Lot n° 48

Torse de Bouddha

80 000 / 90 000 €
Torse de Bouddha
Japon, période Heian, circa 11ème siècle
Bois, Hauteur : 80 cm

Le Bouddha se tient debout vêtu de la robe monastique. Le vêtement aux plis mouillés caractéristiques de l'époque, adhére parfaitement au modelé du corps. Les Bouddhas japonais de cette qualité, ancienneté et de cette taille sont très rares sur le marché.

Datation au carbone 14

Provenance :
Collection Michael Phillips, Los Angeles, 2005-2015.
Collection française 2015-2020.

Publié dans Arts of Asia, Jan. Feb. 2013, Stephen Little, « Images of Buddha from the Michael Phillip's collection », P.113, fig. 32.

Torso of Buddha
Japan. Heian Period, 10-11th century
Wood. Height : 80 cm
C14 dated

The Buddha is standing dressed in the monastic robe. The folds of the garment characteristic of the period adheres perfectly to the shape of the body. Japanese Buddhas of this quality, age and size are very rare on the market.

Provenance :
Michael Phillips' collection, Los Angeles, 2005-2015.
French collection 2015-2020.

Published : Arts of Asia, Jan. Feb. 2013, Stephen Little, « Images of Buddha from the Michael Phillip's collection », P.113, fig. 32.