Mercredi 21 Octobre de 11h à 18h

Jeudi 22 Octobre de 11h à 20h

/
Renaud Montméat
/
+33 6 17 61 21 60
montmeatartdasie@gmail.com

Lot n° 41

Jarre à décor de dragon

15 000 / 20 000 €
Jarre à décor de dragon
Corée, période Choson, 19e siècle
Porcelaine blanche à décor de dragon bleu.
H : 37 cm

Le dragon à cinq griffes, peint au bleu de cobalt, est représenté en plein vol au milieu des nuages, pourchassant la perle sacrée.
Provenance : Collection Maurice Champoud (1898-1981), Suisse. Acquis entre 1920 et 1944.

Dragon Jar
Korea, Choson period, 19th century
Blue and white porcelain. H :37 cm

Of high-shouldered ovoid form with short neck, painted on the body with a single five-clawed dragon writhing through clouds below a cloud collar. The neck painted with two parallel rings, all executed in underglaze blue beneath a crackeled transparent glaze.
Provenance : Maurice Champoud's collection (1898-1981), Switzerland. Acquired between 1920 and 1944.