Mercredi 21 Octobre de 11h à 18h

Jeudi 22 Octobre de 11h à 20h

/
Renaud Montméat
/
+33 6 17 61 21 60
montmeatartdasie@gmail.com

Lot n° 36

Zhi, Boite couverte

3 000 / 5 000 €
Zhi, Boite couverte
Chine. Dynastie des Han Occidentaux (2ème -1er siècle av. JC)
Laque sec peint et incisé. H : 10,2 cm, D : 9,7 cm
Provenance : Christian Deydier, Oriental Bronzes Ltd, 1991
Publication: Christian Deydier, Oriental Bronzes Ltd, « The Art of Warring States and Han periods », 1991, London, Cat.15.
Référence : « East Asian Lacquer, the Florence and Herbert Irving collection, New York, 1991, p.6, n°1, Watt J.C.Y. and Ford B.B.

Laque sec brun à décor peint et gravé d'animaux fantastiques et motifs géométriques. Ce zhi est à situer parmi les plus anciens exemples de laques secs incisés chinois. (J.C.Y Watt et B. Brennan Ford, 1991, P. 6)

Zhi, Round covered box
China, Western Han dynasty (2nd-1st century BC)
Painted and incised lacquer. H : 10,2 cm, D : 9,7 cm
Published: Christian Deydier, Oriental Bronzes Ltd, « The Art of Warring States and Han periods », 1991, London, Cat.15.
Reference : « East Asian Lacquer, the Florence and Herbert Irving collection, New York, 1991, p.6, n°1, Watt J.C.Y. and Ford B.B.

Brown dry lacquer with painted and engraved decoration of fantastic animals and geometrical patterns. This zhi is one of the oldest examples of Chinese incised dry lacquer. (J.C.Y Watt and B. Brennan Ford, 1991, P. 6)